On Friday 25 October we held our Awards Night, celebrating the talents of all the filmmakers involved in Oska Bright Film Festival 2019. We gave out 8 awards to some outstanding films – check out the full list of winners below!

We’re also delighted to announce our Audience Choice winner, supported by BN1 Magazine. After counting up over 800 votes Oddlands by Bruce Gladwin and Back to Back Theatre came out top, followed closely by Your Rocky Spine by Arty Party and Magical by Bahador Adab.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Bright Spark Award supported by Screen and Film School (formerly Brighton Film School)

Nominees: Thoughts by Mouth That Roars, Look for Me by Miriam Fox, Starbright by MTR Saturday Regulars, Halloween Massacre 2 by Chris Rumens & Rob Nettleton

Winner: Halloween Massacre 2 by Chris Rumens & Rob Nettleton

Stand Out Dance Film supported by South East Dance

Nominees: Kill Off by Genevieve Clay-Smith and Bus Stop Films, Radial Dundee by Back to Back Theatre, Stopgap in Motion by Stephen Featherstone, Time to Leave by Danny Smith and Roly Carline

Winner: Time to Leave by Danny Smith and Roly Carline

Stand Out Artists Film supported by Artists Open Houses

Nominees: Magic of Cinema by Linda Curtin, Mary by Erica Sutherland, You and Eye by Hugo Karlsson, Collecting of Memories by Mark Hemsworth and Naomi Morris

Winner: You and Eye by Hugo Karlsson

Best Animation supported by Adult Swim

Nominees: The Train by Aaron Dunbar, Snowball Effect by Teagan Nash, What It Feels Like by Steven Fraser, Mirror Tree by Andrew Pengilley

Winner: The Train by Aaron Dunbar

Best International Film supported by Lighthouse

Nominees: Magical by Bahador Adab, Lost Ones by Maria Castillejo Carmen, Maëlle Grand Bossi and Elisabeth Silveiro, Shakespeare in Tokyo by Bus Stop Films, Oddlands by Bruce Gladwin

Winner: Lost Ones by Maria Castillejo Carmen, Maëlle Grand Bossi and Elisabeth Silveiro

Best Performance supported by Nicholas Pinnock

Nominees: Gerard O’Dwyer in Shakespeare in Tokyo, Jamie Brewer in Kill Off, Tiziano Barbini in Uonted!, Tommy Jessop in Fighter

Winner: Tommy Jessop in Fighter

Best Story supported by Kate Leys

Nominees: Fighter by Bugsy Steel, Uonted! by Poti Pictures, Oddlands by Bruce Gladwin, Creatures and Things by Sam Fenton

Winner: Uonted! by Poti Pictures

Outstanding Contribution to Cinema supported by Photoworks

Winner: Arty Party

Audience Choice supported by BN1 Magazine

Runners-up: Your Rocky Spine by Arty Party, Magical by Bahador Adab

Winner: Oddlands by Bruce Gladwin